Abstract Purple

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. King Irving is bound by the Privacy Act, it’s Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act, and its Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, and how we respond when a data breach (including cyber and data security breaches), is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. Any unsolicited personal information we may collect will be promptly destroyed.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide a service to you.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect most personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people such as publicly available sources of information.

HOW DO WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY?

Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to external organisations. For example, an accountant, so that they may perform its duties in relation to our services.

WHO DO WE NOTIFY WHEN THERE IS A DATA BREACH OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In accordance with the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme under the Privacy Act, we are obliged to notify individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm (these are referred to as ‘eligible data breaches’). This notification must include recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner) must also be notified of eligible data breaches.

In summary, subject to certain exemptions, we will:

  • carry out a reasonable and expeditious assessment if there are reasonable grounds to suspect that there may have been an eligible data breach (and to take reasonable steps to complete that assessment within 30 days); and
  • make the prescribed notifications (to the Commissioner, and if practicable, to affected individuals) as soon as we are aware that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been an eligible data breach. The notifications must include a description of the data breach, the kinds of information concerned and recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the data breach.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include our service providers.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We may use your personal information to offer you additional services other than the services that we provide if we believe it may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact ‘.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

REFUSAL

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact’.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS – YOUR RIGHTS

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact’. If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

CONTACT US

If there is anything you would like to discuss, please contact us. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact’.

AGREEMENT

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of January 2021.